Ask Alida

Revised 10 August 2015

Respecting the Law and Your Privacy

Alida considers your privacy to be one of our most important priorities. We are extremely grateful for all our visitors and hence we are strongly committed to protecting your privacy. We handle your information with total respect and in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Commonwealth).”
That is because not all websites visited would necessarily treat your information with respect, or even for legitimate purposes.

Use of Information

“We undertake not to release or sell your information to any third party. All personal information that an individual submits to us on a voluntary basis will be used for the sole purpose of delivering the product and/or service.We are also committed to providing you with access to a range of leading products and services and hence we may from time to time inform you via email of other offerings that we believe would be of interest to you. You may at any time request not to receive updates of other products and services by contacting our member help desk here.

Communication History: From time to time, we will store some information which passes through systems between yourself and employees of Alida including but not limited to, email contact, general member feedback, testimonials and complaints made via email, fax or telephone. This will be kept confidential and this information is only stored for the purposes of improving our products and services.

Automatic Information: We receive and store certain types of information whenever you interact with us using “cookies”. Cookies are small pieces of information that are transferred to your computer’s hard drive through your web browser to enable our systems to recognize your browser. They provide features that will help you to enjoy a more personal and relevant browsing experience. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but if you prefer, you can edit your browser options to block them in future. The “help” portion of the toolbar on most browsers will tell you how to prevent your browser from accepting new cookies, how to have the browser notify you when you receive a new cookie, or how to disable cookies altogether.

Online and off-line Surveys: We value opinions and comments from participants and other visitors to our web site, and you may have the opportunity to give us your feedback through online and off-line surveys. In conducting these surveys, we may ask for your name, address, and/or email address so that we can appropriately identify you. Survey information collected will be aggregated and used to make improvements to the site and to improve our service and general offerings. Participation in the surveys is completely voluntary and you therefore have a choice whether or not to disclose this information.

IP Addresses: We collect IP addresses to help collect statistical information about the performance of our servers and to help our system administrators optimize our server’s performance. These IP addresses will also be used to identify the most popular sections of our site, which we will then use to help provide you with a more relevant service.

Security: We take all reasonable precautions to protect our users’ personal information. When you submit sensitive information via this web site, your information is protected both on- and off-line and the information resides within a controlled and secure infrastructure.

We also take all reasonable precautions to protect user information off-line. Access to all of our users’ information is restricted to our offices. Only employees and/or contractors who need the information to perform a specific project are granted access to personally identifiable information. We use the powerful Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) encryption technology to encode sensitive data as it is transferred across the Internet. SSL encrypts the credit card number that you provide to us before it travels over the Internet. This provides for the secure delivery of such information from your computer to our secure server. We follow all reasonably accepted industry standards to protect the personal information submitted to us, both during transmission and once we receive it. No method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage, is 100% secure. Therefore, while we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

Notification of changes: If we change our privacy policy, we shall endeavour to post notice of a privacy policy update in our email newsletter or on our web site so that all users may view our updated policy and be aware on an ongoing basis of what information we collect and how we use it. If at any point we decide to use personally identifiable information in a manner different from that stated at the time it was collected, we shall endeavour to notify registered users by way of email or by posting on our web site. Users will have the right to approve the use of their Personally Identifiable Information in any such different manner. We will not use your Personally Identifiable Information in any way unless otherwise approved by you.

Updating your details and/or Unsubscribing

When subscribing to us, you will have the option of updating your personal details and/or unsubscribing at any time by clicking on “Unsubscribe”.

You will also be able to update your personal details and/or unsubscribe by sending an email to our member help desk at – info@alidafehily.com This e-mail address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it . The team at Mysteries of Wisdom – Alida Fehily will endeavour to update and/or delete your personal information from our system within 2 business days of receiving your email request and we will endeavour to send you a confirmation email for your records.

ABN: 12928523356


CONNECT WITH ME

We list many promotions on our Website. Dont miss the oppurtunity to see our promotions, to see the promotions please subscribe.